CLOSE

The Tennessean’s Tom Kreager and Michael Murphy discuss some of the week’s most intriguing Week 5 high school football matchups in Middle Tennessee.
Michael Murphy, USA TODAY Network – Tennessee

As we enter Week 5 of the high school football season, here are the statistical leaders for the Nashville area.

Coaches are asked to submit their statistic leaders to The Tennessean via email at tkreager@tennessean.com.

Refresh this link if the leaders do not appear. Mobile phone users may try this link if statistics still don’t appear: http://tnne.ws/2fmIYdX

 

Rushing              
Name School Games Carries Yards YPC TDs YPG
Lelan Wilhoite Siegel 4 96 933 9.7 11 242.9
Darius Hylick Mt. Juliet Chr. 4 70 929 13.3 12 232.3
Nicky Clifton Ensworth 4 74 772 10.4 6 193
Dontae Smith Spring Hill 4 66 770 11.7 12 192.5
Kaemon Dunlap Beech 4 97 761 7.8 10 165.3
Savion Davis Riverdale 4 87 740 8.5 10 185
Brandon Moore Fayetteville 4 77 738 9.6 7 184.5
Xavier Myers Nashville Chr. 3 81 691 8.5 5 230.3
Kemari McGowan MTCS 4 73 669 9.2 8 167.3
Braxton Givens Gordonsville 4 117 662 5.7 5 165.5
Devon Starling Cane Ridge 4 82 616 7.5 8 154
Jeff Martin Perry Co. 4 77 60 7.9 5 151.5
Da’joun Hewitt Davidson Acad. 4 58 596 10.3 11 149
Coy Cashion Moore Co. 4 79 575 7.3 5 143.8
Jajuan Foutch Friendship Chr. 4 49 572 11.7 9 143
Wyatt Chessor Hickman Co. 4 52 559 10.8 7 139.8
Master Teague Blackman 4 53 559 10.5 9 139.8
Bubba Johnson Page 4 89 549 6.2 7 137.3
Eli Woodard Cornersville 4 64 549 8.6 3 137.3
Jarious Johnson Franklin Co. 4 88 533 6.1 11 133.5
Tyler Mobley East Hickman 4 63 518 8.2 6 129.5
Ta’Micus Napier McGavock 4 58 512 8.8 8 128
Nick McClendon Forrest 4 65 470 7.2 5 117.5
Fred Orr Rossview 4 77 451 5.9 7 112.8
Michael McGuire MBA 4 75 449 6 7 112.3
Keshawn Lawrence Ensworth 4 43 419 9.7 7 104.8
Eric Stoxstill-Diggs FRA 4 62 411 7.1 6 110.3
Don Johnson Page 3 70 432 6.2 6 144
Darius James Fairview 3 45 431 9.6 7 143.7
Tai Carter Summit 4 65 425 6.5 3 112.8
Tai Pillow Mt. Pleasant 4 59 412 7 7 102.5
Tomarrio Pleasant Brentwood Acad. 4 55 402 7.3 7 100.5
Jared Marcom Clay Co. 4 55 398 7.2 4 99.5
Sam Askins Creek Wood 4 52 392 7.5 7 98
David Gist Cookeville 4 45 389 8.6 7 97.3
Tred Davidson Columbia Acad. 4 69 384 5.6 2 96
George Odimegwe Summit 4 67 380 5.7 3 95
Montez Bradley Waverly 3 56 378 6.8 4 126
Kamron Liggett Marshall Co. 3 60 356 5.9 10 118.7
Tyrique Freeman Northeast 4 56 383 6.8 2 95.8
Cade Smith Cookeville 4 34 337 9.9 3 84.3
Jeron Rooks Oakland 3 34 336 9.9 3 112
Keyvont Baines Trousdale Co. 4 54 332 6.1 4 83
Justin Seagraves Friendship Chr. 4 39 331 8.5 5 82.8
Michael Loosli Sycamore 4 66 326 4.9 2 81.5
Kane Patterson CPA 4 50 323 6.5 8 80.8
Landon Barnes Cheatham Co. 4 54 322 6 5 80.5
Walker Bruce Cheatham Co. 4 43 314 7.3 2 78.5
Troy Henderson Independence 4 47 314 6.7 6 78.5
Sam West CPA 4 32 308 9.6 2 77
Amauri Burks Tullahoma 4 52 300 5.8 2 75
Passing                
Name School Games Comp. Att. Int. Yards TDs YPG
Grayson Tramel Shelbyville 3 74 122 2 1229 12 338.3
Nic Barstad Tullahoma 4 70 102 3 1045 13 261.3
Nathan Cisco Independence 4 65 112 2 1010 8 252.5
Drew Martin BGA 4 82 112 1 1000 10 250
Gavin Stanfield Waverly 3 42 67 0 883 10 294.3
Brett Coker Hendersonville 4 35 59 1 741 9 185.3
Kory Andrews Cane Ridge 4 49 97 7 715 8 178.8
Carson Shacklett Brentwood 4 41 70 2 709 9 177.3
John Bachus Giles Co. 2 49 76 3 663 7 331.5
Ty Allen MBA 4 48 74 2 640 8 160
Cade Smith Cookeville 4 37 53 1 637 8 159.3
Ryan Eledge CPA 4 50 84 1 632 9 158
Alex Bannister Smyrna 4 50 87 1 616 4 154
Alex Pitman Mt. Juliet Chr. 3 27 42 1 612 8 204
Jonah Hedges Ezell-Harding 4 28 72 4 593 5 148.3
Stone Norton Davidson Acad. 4 40 65 1 591 7 147.8
Eric Stoxstill-Diggs FRA 4 56 102 2 589 5 147.3
Noah Mimms East Nashville 4 29 61 5 579 6 144.8
Connor Mitchell Blackman 4 36 47 3 545 7 136.3
Brendan Crowell Siegel 4 41 81 0 536 5 134
Gavin Schoenwald Brentwood Academy 4 43 71 0 521 6 130.3
Ethan Cobb Eagleville 4 47 66 NA 512 N/A 128
Kameron Harris-Lusk Fairview 4 40 64 6 497 5 124.3
Brian Garcia Ravenwood 3 31 47 1 496 5 165.3
Hale Page Hillwood 3 32 74 3 473 1 157.7
Seamus O’Connell Father Ryan 4 24 45 4 442 6 110.5
Lex Marsh Fayetteville 4 30 60 2 433 4 108.3
Heath Williams Northeast 3 41 67 4 431 5 143.7
Cole Kennon Ensworth 4 24 33 NA 413 3 103.3
Chad Kinnard Nashville Chr. 4 30 58 2 407 7 101.8
Jake Ashlock Clay Co. 4 23 46 1 388 5 97
Keyvont Baines Trousdale Co. 4 18 38 1 373 2 93.3
Bryce Wallace Marshall Co. 3 29 54 0 370 4 123.3
Hunter Silverstrim Northwest 4 25 46 1 364 4 91
Bryce Robinson Clarksville Acad. 3 19 39 0 340 3 113.3
Brock Harris Hickman Co. 3 17 37 2 329 5 109.7
Receiving            
Name School Games Catches Yards TDs YPG
Avery Brown Shelbyville 3 33 516 6 172
Jared McCray Cane Ridge 4 28 452 4 113
Gabe Dalton Hendersonville 4 18 402 4 100.5
Jeremiah Wyatt Shelbyville 2 15 386 2 193
Trey Tidwell Waverly 3 12 382 5 127.3
K.J. Zeigler Giles Co. 3 20 368 3 122.7
JD Dixon Waverly 3 20 329 4 109.7
TJ Sheffield Independence 4 21 316 3 79
Ollie Reese BGA 4 18 315 3 78.8
Amauri Burks Tullahoma 4 16 314 4 78.5
Ingram Page Ezell-Harding 4 14 312 4 78
Lance Wilhoite FRA 4 24 303 3 75.8
Jack Jewell BGA 4 23 301 3 75.3
Trey Knox Blackman 4 18 295 4 73.8
Rondarius Gregory East Nashville 4 18 293 3 73.3
Noah Henderson CPA 4 24 288 4 72
Andrew Clinkenbeard Hickman Co. 4 11 265 4 66.3
Jarquzes Hicks Cookeville 4 13 262 4 65.5
Race Marin Tullahoma 4 18 259 3 64.8
Camron Johnson Brentwood Acad. 4 16 254 2 63.5
Jesse Watson Nashville Chr. 4 17 246 4 61.5
Isaiah Collier Independence 4 10 244 2 61
Kel Hawkins BGA 4 16 244 3 61
Kobe Burks Tullahoma 4 13 237 3 59.3
Trevor Griffin Eagleville 4 16 234 N/A 58.5
Jackson McFadden MBA 4 16 233 3 58.3
Jaylon King Ensworth 4 13 231 1 57.8
Justin Oden Spring Hill 4 13 226 1 56.5
Trent Graves Mt. Juliet Chr. 3 8 216 3 72
Luke Davidson Shelbyville 3 15 207 3 69
Kendrell Scurry Independence 4 15 207 1 51.8
Scoring              
Name School Games TDs FGs 2-pt PAT Total
Da’joun Hewitt Davidson Acad. 4 13 1 0 0 81
Lelan Wilhoite Siegel 4 13 0 0 0 78
Darius Hylick Mt. Juliet Chr. 4 12 0 0 0 72
Dontae Smith Spring Hill 4 12 0 0 0 72
Jarious Johnson Franklin Co. 4 11 0 0 0 66
Jajuan Foutch Friendship Chr. 4 11 0 0 0 66
Kemari McGowan MTCS 4 8 0 7 0 62
Kamron Liggett Marshall Co. 3 10 0 0 0 60
Darius James Fairview 3 10 0 0 0 60
Kaemon Dunlap Beech 4 10 0 0 0 60
Master Teague Blackman 4 10 0 0 0 60
Savion Davis Riverdale 4 10 0 0 0 60
Andrew Clinkenbeard Hickman Co. 4 9 0 1 0 56
David Gist Cookeville 4 9 0 0 0 54
Brandon Moore Fayetteville 4 8 0 1 0 50
Devon Starling Cane Ridge 4 8 0 0 0 48
Kane Patterson CPA 4 8 0 0 0 48
Michael McGuire MBA 4 8 0 0 0 48
Ta’Micus Napier McGavock 4 8 0 0 0 48
Avery Brown Shelbyville 3 7 0 2 0 46
Bubba Johnson Page 4 7 0 2 0 46
Keshawn Lawrence Ensworth 4 7 0 0 0 42
Tyler Mobley East Hickman 4 7 0 0 0 42
Tai Pillow Mt. Pleasant 4 7 0 0 0 42
Connor Mitchell Blackman 4 7 0 0 0 42
Amauri Burks Tullahoma 4 7 0 0 0 42
Wyatt Chessor Hickman Co. 4 7 0 0 0 42
Heath Price Watertown 4 7 0 0 0 42
Troy Henderson Independence 4 7 0 0 0 42
Sam Askins Creek Wood 4 7 0 0 0 42
Tomarrio Pleasant Brentwood Acad. 4 7 0 0 0 42
Fred Orr Rossview 4 7 0 0 0 42
Tackles      
Name School Games Tackles
Taverius Albury Northwest 4 84
Imy’ri Course Northwest 4 61
Keshawn Johnson McGavock 4 59
Wyatt Worstall Hickman Co. 4 55
Preston Spencer Lewis Co. 4 55
Dylan Maxfield Clay Co. 3 51
Devon Dillehay Northeast 4 51
Blake Bixby Independence 4 50
Eric Baxter Ezell-Harding 4 49
Cameron Klotz Creek Wood 4 49
Tarvarius Claiborne Trousdale Co. 4 47
Cameron Kittling Northeast 4 47
Luke Bowers Page 4 45
Drew Carlisle Forrest 4 46
Tyler Mobley East Hickman 4 46
Elijah Woldemariam McGavock 4 46
Tyrus Jackson Independence 4 45
Conner Mitchell BGA 4 43
Dalton Stallings Gordonsville 4 43
Brandon Moore Fayetteville 4 42
Thomas Taylor Hickman Co. 4 41
Triston Hampton Sycamore 4 41
Josh Wallman Eagleville 4 41
Michael Jackson Waverly 3 39
Jesse Parrish Nashville Chr. 4 38
Michael Scavo Cookeville 4 37
DeMarcus Washington West Creek 4 37
C.J. Grissim Brentwood 4 36
Austen Halcomb Lincoln Co. 3 35
Bronson Hardin East Nashville 4 35
Tristan Mann Fairview 4 35
Nick Lemons Houston Co. 4 35
Sekwon Park Eagleville 4 35
Drew Smith Eagleville 4 35
Chaz Williamson Beech 3 34
Daniel Bonner Hillwood 3 34
Kameron Santiago Northwest 4 34
Eric Holcomb Lewis Co. 4 34
Wyatt Chessor Hickman Co. 4 34
Heath Price Watertown 4 34
Kennedy Winrow Lipscomb Acad. 4 34
Jake Hunter Independence 4 34
Tristin Corthell Gordonsville 4 34
Justin Godsey Houston Co. 4 34
Jake Gregory Trousdale Co. 4 34
Sacks      
Name School Games Sacks
Michael Hunt Brentwood Acad. 4 6
Airin Spell Brentwood Acad. 4 6
Zach Kessler Cheatham Co. 4 5
Tyler Brown McGavock 4 4.5
Jimmy Wendel Northeast 4 4
John Bryan Fayetteville 4 4
Tanner Antonutti Ensworth 4 3
Joey Cartwright White House 4 3
A. Chaffin Brentwood 4 3
Ronnie Hill McGavock 4 3
Tavi Mclean Marshall Co. 3 3
Tyler McMurtry White House 3 3
Ryan Jackson Friendship Chr. 4 3
Trayvon Brand East Hickman 4 3
Devon Dillehay Northeast 4 3
Bryce Rawls Davidson Acad. 4 2.5
AJ Quinn Davidson Acad. 4 2.5
Luke Knox Brentwood Acad. 4 2.5
Interceptions      
Name School Games INTs
Michael Burduck Page 3 4
Brian Thompson East Nashville 4 4
Jasean Wilson Houston Co. 4 3
Preston Sharber White House 1 2
Preston Sloan Mt. Juliet Chr. 2 2
Jorden Hoffman Cheatham Co. 2 2
John Moore Tullahoma 2 2
Seth Bumbalough White House 3 2
Brandon Allison Watertown 3 2
Shatar McClay Northwest 3 2
JD Dixon Waverly 3 2
Hayden Cherry Clay Co. 4 2
Colton Higgins Sycamore 4 2
Zorion Pullen Fayetteville 4 2
Gentry Neese Franklin 4 2
Ty Dean Beech 4 2
Jacious Clark Fayetteville 4 2
Gray Taylor Friendship Chr. 4 2
Dorian Champion Friendship Chr. 4 2
Garrett Butler Beech 4 2
Dalton Jaggers Mt. Pleasant 4 2
Isaiah Watkins Fayetteville 4 2
Keshawn Hudson Mt. Pleasant 4 2
Charles Pentecost Harpeth 4 2
Triston Hampton Sycamore 4 2
Rush Lansdell Columbia Acad. 4 2
Caden Sons Franklin Co. 4 2
Anthony Wright Father Ryan 4 2
Mack Anderton Brentwood 4 2
Caleb McQueen Kenwood 4 2
Avery Sparks Eagleville 4 2